Co., 6:09-CV-1711-ORL31DAB, 2009 WL 4899402, at *2 (M.D. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. Section 2721.04 | Contract. 2201 provides, with limited exceptions, that a district court may declare the rights and other legal relations of parties. The 4th District Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's final judgment in favor of the County and.